Skip to content
Program
DAY 1 - THURSDAY JUNE 13, 2024
 
08:00 - 8.45 Registration
08:45 ‐ 09:00 Opening remarks by a representative from the Yrjö Jahnsson Foundation
Session I: Chair Matti Liski, Aalto University
09:00 - 10:15
Speaker: Michael Greenstone, University of Chicago
Presentation: Data Driven Estimates of the Welfare Costs of Climate Change
Commentator: Peter Matthews, Middlebury college/Aalto University
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00
Speaker: Natalia Fabra, Universidad Carlos III Madrid
Presentation: Phasing out coal, phasing in renewables
Commentator: Stefan Ambec, Toulouse School of Economics
12:00 - 13:15 
Speaker: Mar Reguant, Northwestern University
Presentation: The Distributional Impacts of Real Time Pricing
Commentator: Lassi Ahlvik, University of Helsinki
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
 
Session II: Chair David Hémous, University of Zurich
14:15 - 15:30 Speaker: Clare Balboni, MIT
Presentation: Firm Adaptation in Production Networks: Evidence from Extreme Weather Events in Pakistan
Commentator: Tessa Bold, IIES Stockholm
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:15
Speaker: Diego Känzig, Northwestern University
Presentation: Carbon Leakage to Developing Countries
Commentator: Ralf Martin, Imperial College
17:30

Sightseeing and bus transportation to Conference dinner

18:00

Conference dinner

 
DAY 2, FRIDAY JUNE 14, 2024
 
Session III: Chair Michael Greenstone, MIT
09:00 - 10:15 Speaker: David Hémous, University of Zurich 
Presentation: Climate policy and sector heterogeneity
Commentator: Per Krusell, IIES Stockholm
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00

Speaker: Lint Barrage, ETH Zurich
Presentation: The Distributional Impacts of Climate Change        
Commentator: John Hassler, IIES Stockholm

12:00 - 13:15 
Speaker: Matti Liski, Aalto University
Presentation: Pigouvian Income Taxation
Commentator: Estelle Cantillion, FNRS, Université Libre de Bruxelles
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
 
Session IV: Chair Felix Bierbrauer, University of Cologne
14:15 - 15:30 Speaker: Dave Donaldson, MIT
Presentation: The Incidence of Environmental Damages
Commentator: Tomás Domínguez Iino, University of Chicago
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:15 Speaker: Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Northwestern University
Presentation: Local Green Technology Innovation in a Warming World
Commentator: Prottoy Akbar, Aalto University
17:15 Closing remarks